Day 1 (FRIDAY, October 18)

 

8:00    Breakfast and Registration

 

8:45    Welcome (slides)

 

9:00    1st Session 1: Prototyping Part I

chair: Arvind, MIT

       Matthew Anderson and Sandeep Shukla

APECS: An AADL and Polychrony Based Embedded Computing System Design Environment and

an Elevator Case Study (slides)

       Thomas Kuhn, Thomas Forster, Tobias Braun, and Reinhard Gotzhein

FERAL – Framework for Simulator Coupling on Requirements and Architecture Level (slides)

       Katell Morin-Allory, Fatemeh Negin Javaheri, and Dominique Borrione

Fast Prototyping from Assertions: a Pragmatic Approach (slides)

 

10:30 Coffee Break

 

11:00 1st Keynote chair: Ivan Sutherland, Portland State University

       Guest Appearance: Tad McGeer, Aerovel (slides)

       Keynote: Lee Pike, Galois

         Building a High-Assurance Unpiloted Air Vehicle (slides)

 

12:30 Lunch

 

14:00 2nd Session: Dataflow and Communication Fabrics

chair:  Jean-Pierre Talpin, INRIA

       Robert de Groote, Philip Hlzenspies, Jan Kuper, and Hajo Broersma

Back to Basics: Homogeneous Representations of Synchronous Dataflow Graphs (slides)

       Firew Siyoum, Marc Geilen, Johan Eker, Carl von Platen, and Henk Corporaal

Automated Extraction of Scenario Sequences from Disciplined Dataflow Networks (slides)

       Sebastiaan Joosten and Julien Schmaltz

Generation of Inductive Invariants from Register Transfer Level Designs of Communication Fabrics (slides)

       Sayak Ray and Robert Brayton

Ranking Structure in Communication Fabrics (slides)

 

16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:30             2nd Keynote chair: Fei Xie, Portland State University

       Yatin Hoskote, Intel

         Designing Tomorrow's Chips (slides)

 

18:00 Banquet & International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes

            Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI), 1945 SE Water Ave, Portland, OR 97214


Description: C:\Users\mroncken\Desktop\HotelOMSIdirections_text.png

 


Day 2 (SATURDAY, October 19)

 

8:10    3rd Session: Probabilistic Systems

chair: Marly Roncken, Portland State University

       (20 min. video-skype session with the University of M'sila, Algeria)

Hichem Debbi and Mustapha Bourahla

Causal Analysis of Probabilistic Counterexamples (slides)

       Saddek Bensalem, Axel Legay, Ayoub Nouri, and Doron Peled (slides)

Synthesizing Distributed Scheduling Implementation for Probabilistic Component-based Systems

 

9:00    4th Session: SW and HW Model Validation

chair: Rajesh Gupta, UCSD

       Cynthia Sturton, Rohit Sinha, Thurston Dang, Sakshi Jain, Michael McCoyd, Wei Yang Tan,

Petros Maniatis, Sanjit Seshia, and David Wagner

Symbolic Software Model Validation (slides)

       Vidura Wijayasekara and Sudarshan Srinivasan

Equivalence Checking For Synchronous Elastic Circuits (slides)

       Carlos Villarraga, Bernard Schmidt, Jrg Bormann, Christian Bartsch, Dominik Stoffel, Wolfgang Kunz

An Equivalence Checker for Hardware-Dependent Embedded System Software (slides)

 

10:30             Coffee Break

 

11:00             3rd Keynote chair: Ren Su, Dean Maseeh College, Portland State University

       Harry Foster, Mentor Graphics

         Industry Pulse: Trends in Function Verification (ppt) (pdf)

 

12:30             Lunch

 

14:00 Design Contest chair: Eriko Nurvitadhi, Intel

       Eriko Nurvitadhi

MEMOCODE 2013 Hardware/Software Co-design Contest: Stereo Matching (slides)

       Armin Ahmadzadeh, Hatef Madani, Kianoush Jafari, Farzad Salimi Jazi, Shervin Daneshpajouh, and Saeid Gorgin

Fast and Adaptive BP-based Multi-core Implementation for Stereo Matching (slides)

       Jungwook Choi and Rob Rutenbar

FPGA acceleration of Markov Random Field TRW-S Inference for Stereo Matching (slides)

       Hassan Eslami, Theodoros Kasampalis, and Maria Kotsifakou

A GPU Implementation of Tiled Belief Propagation on Markov Random Fields  (slides)

Award Ceremony (photo)

       Certificates and cash prize awards sponsored by Intel and Mentor Graphics,

handed over by Eriko Nurvitadhi (on behalf of Yatin Hoskote) and by Harry Foster

       Photographer: Hoon Park, Portland State University

 

15:30 Coffee Break

 

16:00 5th Session: Prototyping Part II

chair:  Yi Deng, Virginia Tech

       Florin Balasa, Ilie Luican, Noha Abuaesh, and Cristian Gingu

Compiler-Directed Memory Hierarchy Design for Low-Energy Embedded Systems (slides)

       Frederic Mallet, Jean-Vivien Millo, and Robert de Simone

Safe CCSL Specifications and Marked Graphs (slides)

       Manuel Gesell and Klaus Schneider

Translating Synchronous Guarded Actions to Interleaved Guarded Actions (slides)

       Muralidaran Vijayaraghavan, Nirav Dave, and Arvind

Modular Compilation of Guarded Atomic Actions (slides)

 

18:00 Closing Remarks (slides)


 

 

Day 3 (SUNDAY, October 20)

 

Tutorial Day

chair: Malay Ganai, NEC Laboratories America

 

08:00    Breakfast and Registration

 

08:50    Welcome (slides)

 

09:00    1st Tutorial

Rajeev Alur, University of Pennsylvania

Syntax-Guided Synthesis (slides)

 

10:30    Coffee Break

 

11:00    2nd Tutorial

              Nate Foster, Cornell University

Arjun Guha, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Mark Reitblatt, Cornell University

Cole Schlesinger, Princeton University

Network Programming in Frenetic (slides)

 

12:30    Lunch

 

14:00    3rd Tutorial          

Jim Grundy, Intel Corporation

Firmware Validation: Challenges and Opportunities (slides)

 

15:30    Coffee break

 

16:00    4th Tutorial

Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Tom Reps, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Bill Harris, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Secure Programs via Game-based Synthesis (slides)

 

18:00    FMCAD Reception

University Place Hotel, Willamette Room